Clubs/Organizations         

 Curricular  or Non-Curricular

Sponsor/Director         

Academic Decathlon (Academic Decathlon)                                                     

Curricular 

Gabe Fain (Head)
Cristopher Marshall (Assistant)

Athletic Training

Curricular 

James Kurowski
Taran Sharpe

Band

 

Curricular 

Jason Prasifka
Ronnie Ivy
Kenton Wallis
Alan Brawdy

Baseball--Varsity
Baseball—JV
Baseball—Freshman

Curricular 

Chad Longacre
Bruce Gowan
Blake Reedy

Basketball-Varsity Girls 
Basketball—JV Girls
Basketballl—Freshman Girls

Curricular 

Amy Justice (Varsity Head)
Kathleen Moroney (Varsity Assistant)
Alyson Frare
Kailey Firm

Basketball—Varsity
Basketball—JV Boys
Basketball—Freshmen Boys

Curricular 

Jibran Kelley (Varsity Head)
Alan Copeland
Blake Reedy

Broadcast

Curricular 

Candace Bagwell

Business Professional of America (BPA)

Curricular 

Jerry BurksKimberly BiggerstaffJason Marshall, Matt Pirtle

 Book Club
Book Club - Staff

Non-Curricular

Kim Vincent

Cheerleading—Varsity
Cheerleading—JV

Curricular

Jessica Seay
Holly Huffhines

Chess Club

Non-Curricular

Brian McGinty

Choir--Intermediate
Choir—Varsity Women
Choir—Mixed Choir

Curricular

Riley Worthen

Color Guard/Winter Guard

Curricular

Jessica Harrell

Computer Science Club

Curricular

Christine Peterson

Coyote Crew

Leadership

Jessica Seay
Holly Huffhines

Cross Country—Varsity Girls
Cross Country—JV Girls

Curricular

Chryste Gaines

Cross Country—Varsity Boys

Curricular

Joel Stanford

Debate 

Curricular

Nic Cotten

DECA (Marketing Assoc. of Students)

Curricular

Jacqueline Hollowell

DOLLS (Daughters of Our Living Lord and Savior)

Non-Curricular

Shannon Scibek

FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes)

Non-Curricular

Dana Chumbley and Alan Copeland

Football--Varsity
Football—JV
Football—Freshmen

Curricular

Che Hendrix
Kane Swetnam/Patrick Villa
Bruce Gowen/Jimmie Davis
Anthony Hicks

French Club

Curricular

Paula Chestnut
Ellen Shaunessy

 

Future Farmers of America (FFA)

Curricular

Kassie Crow

FUSE  (Future Scientist and Engineers)

Curricular

Cristopher Marshall

Golf—Varsity Boys
Golf—Varsity Girls
Golf--JV

Curricular

Jeremy Byers, Head
Kimberly Biggerstaff, Assistant to all teams

Highsteppers

Curricular

Cami Cole


Sydne Miller (Assistant Director)

HOSA (Health Occupations Society of America)

Curricular

Kari Lark
Susan Hoadley

Independent Study Mentorship (ISM)

Leadership

Matt Pirtle

 Japanese Animation and Pop culture Non-Curricular Daniel SanAndres

Key Club

Non-Curricular

Stacy Fox

iWrite (Writers Club)

Non-Curricular

Crystal Byers

National Art Honor Society

Curricular

Carolyn Nelson-Funk/Sarah WatkinsDaniel SanAndres

National French Honor Society

Curricular

Kevin Rankin

National Honor Society (NHS)

Curricular

Sarah Millhouse/Diane Volpe

National Technical Honor Society

Curricular

Jason Marshall

Orchestra—Symphony
Orchestra--Philharmonic
Orchestra--Chamber

Curricular

Elizabeth Balkema

Philanthropy Club

Non-Curricular

Matt Pirtle

Photography Club

Curricular

Sarah Watkins (Lead)
Carolyn Funk/Daniel SanAndres (Assistants)

Ping Pong Club

Non-Curricular

Kim Biggerstaff

Powerlifting

Curricular

Anthony Hicks
Daniel Price
Steve Walker

Soccer –Varsity Girls
Soccer—JV Girls

Curricular

Oscar Bersoza
Dana Chumbley

Soccer—Varsity Boys
Soccer—JV Boys

Curricular

Adrian Puente
Kenneth Hegmann

Softball—Varsity

Softball—JV
Softball--Freshmen

Curricular

Teresa Thompson
Tim O'Brien (Varsity Asst.)
Kimberly Crowley

Spanish Club

Curricular

Margaret Hutchison/Esther McCormick-Voinoff

Step Club

Non-Curricular

Tina Paek

Student Council

Curricular

Tammy Mumford/Amy LeClair

Swimming/ Diving

Curricular

John "Chris" Riley

Teen Leadership

Leadership

Kent Laster

Tennis

Curricular

Sylvia Sims
Jerrett Dawson

Theatre "Heritage Theatre"

Curricular

Melody Copeland

Track--Girls

Curricular

Chryste Gaines 
Kathleen Moroney
Randy Patzkowski

Track –Boys Varsity
Track—Boys JV                                                      

Curricular

Kent Laster
Patrick Villa

Volleyball—Varsity

Volleyball—JV
Volleyball—Freshmen A
Volleyball—Freshmen B

Curricular

Jenny Anderson (Head Varsity)
Tim O'Brien (Head Varsity Asst.)
Haley Weddle
Kim Crowley.
Kim Crowley

UIL Academic Coordinator
UIL Computer (Computer Applications, Science)
UIL Debate (Cross-X, Lincoln Douglas, Persuasive, Informative)
Poetry Interpretation, Prose Interpretation
UIL English (Literary Criticism, Ready Writing, Spelling)
UIL Journalism (News, Feature, Editorial, Headline)
UIL Math (Calculator Applications, Math)
UIL Number Sense
UIL One-Act Play
UIL Science
UIL Social Studies (Current Issues, Social Studies)

Curricular

Kim Vincent
Christine Peterson
Jonathan Huggins
Crystal Byers
Sarah Millhouse
Rebecca Pollard
Ondine Callan
Rebecca Hill
Melody Copeland
Rebecca Hill
Jonathan Huggins

UNICEF

Non-Curricular

Rebekah Smith

Wrestling—Boys JV
Wrestling—Boys Varsity
Wrestling--Girls

Curricular

Kyle Stevens
Buddy Priest
Kane Swetnam
Ryan De La Vergne

Yearbook

Curricular

Rebecca Pollard

Younglife - not active at Heritage but still in Frisco

Non-Curricular

Holly Huffhines