Independence High School

BPA Students Advance to State Competition

Jan 30, 2018

A record number of Business Professionals of America (BPA) students from Frisco ISD will compete at the State Leadership Conference, set for Feb. 28 through March 3 in Corpus Christi.

More than 120 FISD students advanced after placing at the Regional Leadership Conference. They will join more than 3,000 other conference delegates from across the state to participate in state-level business skill competitions, general sessions and state officer candidate campaigns and elections.

Business Professionals of America is a national co-curricular organization for students preparing for careers in business, office and technical occupations. The organization’s activities and programs complement classroom instruction by giving students practical experience through application of the skills learned at school.

Congratulations to the following FISD students advancing to the state competition:

Career and Technical Education Center

Advisors: Kip Bledsoe, Gerald Page, Bryan Baker

State Qualifiers

First Place
Computer Security - Manav Sood (LHS)
PC Servicing & Troubleshooting - Oliver Zhu (LTHS)
Network Design Team - Akash Baskaran (LHS), Rohith Perumalla (LHS) and Manav Sood (LHS)

Second Place
Fundamental Accounting - Eman Yousuf (LHS)
Network Administration Using Microsoft - Zain Kalson (LTHS)
Computer Security - Ryan Hall (LHS)
C++ Programming - Ben Wyatt (LHS)
Entrepreneurship - Jimmy Qian (LHS)

Third Place
Visual Basic/C# Programming - Rohith Perumalla (LHS)

Fourth Place
Computer Network Technology - Nikhil Yerva (LHS)
Network Administration Using Microsoft - Hasan Jafri (CHS)

State Alternates

Third Place
Economic Research Project Team - Matthew Chau (LHS), Kevin Wei (LHS), Nikhil Yerva (LHS)
Network Design Team - Zain Kalson (LTHS), Eric Bau (LTHS), Oliver Zhu (LTHS)

Fourth Place
Human Resource Management - Kevin Wei (LHS)

Fifth Place
SQL Database Fundamentals - Akash Baskaran (LHS)
Systems Administration using CISCO - Christian Hughes (CHS)

Sixth Place
Systems Administration using CISCO - Matthew Chau (LHS)
C++ Programming - Eric Bau (LTHS)

Frisco High School

Advisor: David Chalker

State Qualifiers

First Place
Prepared Speech - Colton Alstatt

Second Place
Advanced Word Processing - Sierra Gray

Third Place
Legal Office Procedures - Zita Porter

Sixth Place
Database Applications - Jordan Duzich

State Alternates

Sixth Place
Payroll Accounting - Michaela Miller

Heritage High School

Advisors: Jerry Burks-Watkins, Jason Marshall, Matthew Pirtle, Christine Peterson, Kelvin Newsome

State Qualifiers

First Place
Computer Network Technology - Lokireddy Sasmith
Economic Research Project Individual - Gouzia Sivarajah
Fundamental Spreadsheet - Revanth Muppana
Interview Skills - Sashreek Vasireddi
Presentation Management Individual - Sadhvika Challa
Small Business Management Team - Manav Patel, Jeswin Philip, Aparajith Kannapiran

Second Place
Advanced Interview Skills - Aliah Mir
Prepared Speech - Rohan Jeni
Fundamental Word Processing - Samhita Kadali
Database Applications - Yash Sharma
Interview Skills - Sheza Habib
Medical Office Procedures - Nikita Guntu
Personal Financial Management - Chase Steward
SQL Database Fundamentals - Saidarsh Tukkadi
Broadcast News Production Team - Preethi Sethuraman, Sindhuja Pathipati, Sruthi Naraharisetti, Anushka Limaye
Economic Research Team - Dheeraj Kashyap, Srikar Mangalapalli, Kireeti Singam Setty, Ayush Bhattacharya
Financial Analyst Team - Anish Madgula, Saket Mukthapuram, Sai Abhijit Pabbisetty, Tharun Vijayaraghavan
Web Site Design Team - Meghna Kundu, Macy Su

Third Place
Business Law & Ethics - Colin Cooksey
Intermediate Word Processing Skills - Amrita Telidevara
Network Administration Using Microsoft - Kireeti Singam Setty
PC Servicing & Troubleshooting - Srihari Saravanan
SQL Database Fundamentals - Dhruv Patel
Systems Administration Using CISCO - Ramesh Kanakala
Broadcast News Team - Sadhvika Challa, Sophia DelaCruz, Aliah Mir, Partha Vadlamani

Fourth Place
JAVA Programming - Vandana Ganesh
Legal Office Procedures - Karthik Tummala
Personal Financial Management - Saketh Bhupathiraju

State Alternates

Third Place
Presentation Management Individual - Vaishnavi Mutyala
Presentation Management Team - Sheza Habib, Pallavi Sridhar, Hnasvi Patel
Global Marketing Team - Anjana Baskar, Julie Foo, Julia Kim, Louise Tang
Small Business Management Team - Drashti Shah, Aditi Adya, Ritika Gupta, Soujanya Naraharisetti
Video Production Team - Ayan Jannu, Arjun Prabhune, Praval Kollipara

Fourth Place
Interview Skills - Ishan Chhatbar
Prepared Speech - Dee Roy
Small Business Management Team - Jyothika Annareddy, Apoorva Balakavi, Rachita Merugumala, Dee Roy
Global Marketing Team - Ishan Chhatbar,Aloki Ajmera, Samy Senthil Kumar, Yash Sharma
Presentation Management Team - Maansi Chodavarapu, Maleeh Khan
Video Production Team - Rohita Arjarapu, Sneha Bondalapati, Aldrich Elvambuena, Vanalika Shanmugasun
Parliamentary Procedure Team - Siva Bhupatiraju, Cassandra Dutil, Saumya Vedula

Fifth Place
Extemporaneous Speech - Harrison McFarland
Intermediate Word Processing - Sai Govindu & Drashti Shah
Advanced Word Processing - Allam Koushik
Digital Media Production - Vansh Shah
JAVA Programming - Austin Sandifer
Economic Research Project Team - Kasyap Bendapudi, Nevin George, Sasmith Lokireddy
Presentation Management Team - Aishwarya Bhagyanagar, Vanshika Srivastava
Small Business Management Team - Sumanth Billanuka, Kanakala Ramesh

Sixth Place
Advanced Word Processing - Ritika Gupta
Digital Media Production - Hetvi Joshi
Graphic Design Promotion - Shreya Ramashesha
JAVA Programming - Sumanth Billanuka
Web Site Design Team - Hetvi Joshi, Shreya Ramashesha, Sri Remella, Moona Shaik

Independence High School

Advisors: Laura Mucciarone, Curtis Lillie

State Qualifiers

First Place
Advanced Office System & Procedures - Roshni Gandhi
Advanced Spreadsheet Applications - Devarsh Pandya
Medical Office Procedures - Abhinav Vetcha
Administrative Support Research Project  - Taha Khan
Graphic Design Promotion - Trinity Vivona
Broadcast News Production Team - Joey Crismon, Kaushik Kallam, Angelina Kim, Melissa Wang
Presentation Management Team - Meghna Sahoo, Anjali Shashidhar

Second Place
Economic Research Project Individual - Shreya Yemme
Administrative Support Research Project  - Sreeya Pandugu
Diagnostic Coding - Samritha Palakollu
Computer Network Technology - Shreya Manda
Systems Administration Using CISCO - Sebastian Joseph
Network Design Team - Shivani Gollipudi, Monali Ardeshna
Global Marketing Team - Nitin Volety, Melvin Shureshbabu, Dhruv Sethi, Dhruv Thoutireddy

Third Place
Taha Hassan - Banking & Finance
Computer Network Technology - Sangaman Senthil|
Fundamental of Web Design - Prathik Malireddy
Extemporaneous Speech - Anjali Shashidar

Fourth Place
Advanced Office Systems & Procedures - Alex Lo
Systems Administration Using CISCO - Alan Abraham
Database Applications - Aryan Agrawal

State Alternates

Third Place
Computer Modeling - Charan Sriram
Interview Skills - Khushi Iyengar
Advanced Interview Skills - Meghna Sahoo
Human Resource Management - Ankita Bantey

Fourth Place
Financial Analyst Team - Shreya Nakka, Divya Prakash, Pranitha Kolli, Isaac Mathew
Economic Research Project Team - Jospeh Jiang, Mayank Nakra
Administrative Support Team - Devarsh Pandya, Abhinav Vetcha, Sangaman Senthil, Het Patel
Website Design Team - Akash Tyagi, Milind Renjit, Ashton Chiang

Fifth Place
Payroll Accounting - Yoonseo Lee
Economic Research Project Individual - Akash Navneeth
Advanced Word Processing - Kaushik Kallam
Database Applications - Aryan Agrawal
Medical Office Procedures - Shivani Gollipudi
Computer Security - Monali Ardeshna
Graphic Design Promotion - Mohit Sahoo
Website Design Team - Arayan Agrawal, Rohith Ram, Stephanie Clairmont
Presentation Management-Individual - Shruthi Garimalla
Global Marketing Team - Ankita Bantey, Nikita bantey
Interview Skills - Basil Shaikh

Sixth Place
Banking & Finance - Nitin Volety
Financial Analyst Team - Grace Wang, April Chung
Fundamental Word Processing - Jathin Desan
Video Production Team - Shashank Appala, Pranav Ebburu, Atul Kabre, Satya Suravaram
Broadcast News Production Team - Akash Navneeth, Vishnu Kamireddy, Jathin Desan, Nitin Namburi

Lone Star High School

Advisor: Stephen Gonzales

State Qualifiers

C++ Programming - Jackson Baxter
Computer Security - Thomas Babic

State Alternates

Third Place
Digital Media Production - Exenny Hernandez
Website Design Team - Ameya Singh, Pranit Konda, Tarun Sontam

Fifth Place
Network Design Team - Jackson Baxter, Thomas Babic, Bhuvan Bolem
Banking and Finance - Gautham Mehtta

Sixth Place
Business Law and Ethics - Michael Connett
Entrepreneurship - Harsha Kolachina
Economic Research Team - Gautham Mehtta, Anton Dudley, Sabarish Menon

Reedy High School

Advisors: Kelly Munro, Jon Zoda

Blakely Pate made Reedy High School history when she was elected regional BPA president. She will attend the State and National Leadership Conferences, attend leadership training this summer and will run next year’s Regional Leadership Conference!

BPA also recognized Anish Patel, Shawn Kheterpal and Joseph Christopher for completing the second level of Torch Awards. The BPA Torch Awards Program is designed to promote professionalism and leadership in both career development and personal growth. Less than 20 percent of all BPA students get to this level of Torch Recognition.

The region also awards scholarships to seniors for their BPA service. Shawn Kheterpal won one of the two $500 scholarships available.

State Qualifiers

First Place
Economic Research TEAM - Lynn Palmer, Shawn Kheterpal, Anish Patel, Joseph Christopher
System Administration Using CISCO - Saif Ahmed
Visual Basic/C# Programming - Parth Chonkar
Java Programming - George Thayamkery
Digital Publishing - Rithvi Anakal
Computer Modeling - Apoorva Kaushik

Second Place
Banking & Finance - Lynn Palmer
Computer Modeling - Jordan Alford
Extemporaneous Speech - Gabe Abramo
Human Resource Management - Abby Allison

Third Place
Fundamental Word Processing - John Hwang
Parliamentary Procedure Team - Patrick Wang, Emma Soderlaund, Abby Allison, Sydney Rent, Anikait Sharma

Fourth Place
Business Law & Ethics - Iman Sheikh
Visual Basic/C# Programming - Lohit Jagarapu
SQL Database Programming - Joseph Christopher
Computer Animation Team - Daniyal Ghayasuddin, Vijay Karthikeyaraja, Zachary Peters

Fifth Place
Advanced Accounting - Sanjeet Tummalapalli
Advanced Spreadsheet - Anish Patel

Sixth Place
Advanced Accounting - Roy Shombit

State Alternates

Fourth Place
Graphic Design Promotion - Scott Relyea
Entrepreneurship - Francisco Rodriguez

Fifth Place
Intermediate Word Processing -Jennifer Ariola

Sixth Place
Fundamental Accounting - Patrick Wang
Medical Office Procedures -  Talia Elliott
Extemporaneous Speech - Emma Soderlaund