Liberty High School

Liberty High School believes that being involved in a club/organization is beneficial to students.  Please take a moment and view our various CURRICULAR clubs and organizations listed below.  Some clubs/organizations require tryouts at different times of the year. For further clarification or questions, please email the sponsor

NHS Application
Club/OrganizationSponsorDay(s) /Time(s) of MeetingsLocationContact Sponsor
Academic Decathlon Club Gary Mumford Friday advisoryC107
Academics (UIL)Courtney BensonMeetings as needed
Architecture Club
Amine Club
Amnesty International student ChapterJoAnn Jang Anushka Samson Vaddeswarapu
Basketball clubTim BrennanMondays advisory
Badminton ClubTim BrennanTuesdays 4:20pmoutside the gyms in the main hallwayCaroline Overall
Band
Best BuddiesSuzanne Shupin & Cynthia Kays before/after school on 1st Thursday of every monthC146Sarah Kleyman
Black student Union Kortney SmithFridays during Advisory
Book ClubChelsea Hamilton Wednesdays afterschool
Bolllywood Dance Club Erica Dobson Mondays after school
Brothers and sisters clubAshli Taquino Wednesdays after school
BPAJeb Matulich
Cinematography ClubCoach NolanMonday and Tuesday Advisory
CheerleadingKandy Stevens & Courtney BensonPeyton Leonard
Chess ClubAngela MontgomeryTuesday After SchoolC217Catilin Montgomery
Color Guard
Croehet ClubJay Summers Aday Advisory 2-3 times a month
Conspiring theory clubKenric Davier Wednesday advisory
Chinese Culture ClubDavid BarrTuesdays after school
Choir
Computer ScienceBryan BunnThursday advisoryC136
Culture and Cuisine ClubJoann JangWednesday AdvisorySamy Boutouris/Brooke Saltar
Cultural and Social Issues ClubAngela Montgomery1st and 3rd TuesdaysC217Mishal Sayyid
Cultural studies clubMr. RodriguezThursday advisory
Dance for a CauseNicole Nothe & Marina GonzalezG114
DebateMichelle PorterC150
DECAMs. Newton and Mrs. FloresFirst Wednesday of the MonthC242
Drama (Encore)
Esports ClubChris HamWednesday Advisory
Engineering ClubChristine RittenhouseMondays After SchoolC203
Filmmaking clubHillary WysongWednesday advisory
Fandom ClubHope RojasWednesday advisory
Frisbee ClubJennifer Nelken Most advisory days
FTC RoboticsPatricia FloresThursdays After School
Fashion ClubKristi Swinnea and Jessica Fisher-HatteyThursday during advisory
FCCLA/FHAKristi Swinnea and Jessica Fisher-HatteyEvery 1st and 3rd Monday during AdvisoryE105Ellie Swinnea
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)Stephen Friar Every other Monday
French ClubDina BaalbakiDuring advisory
French National Honor SocietyDina BaalbakiDuring advisory
FFAJulie AndersonWednesday during AdvisoryE101Brogan Gunia
GEMS Swapna GardnerThursday advisoryC226
Girl Up Jennifer HarrisonThursday advisoryC226
Help veterns clubFred kaiser Every other month
History ClubJay Sommers
HOSALaura StubblefieldWednesday Before School and Advisory
International Thespian Society Heather Willingham1st and 3rd Tuesday of every month in AdvisoryTheatre Room
JWACTim Johannes, Gary Mumford, Jeff CroweFirst Tuesday of the month during advisoryLecture Hall
Money Management
Men in Black
Key ClubJamie BerendtTuesdaysAuditorium
Liberty leadership council richard sabatierWednesdays before school
Live a life that matters suzanne shuping Monday and Tuesday afternoon
LHS WingspanBrian HigginsOne time each quarter
LHS PA LifelineBeth EvansThursdays
Liberty Astronomical Society
Math Club/Math Honor SocietyJennifer Rumery Mondays during advisory 5x a yearLecture hall
Mobile App ClubThursday Advisory
Muslim Student AssociationChad DotyEvery other thursday advisoryC145
National Art Honor Society Pernie FallonFirst Friday of the month during Advisory Lecture hall
National Honor Society Amber Bennett and Kelli Duckworth 1st Monday of every monthAuditorium
National Honor Society for Dance ArtsNicole NotheOnce a SemesterG114
One threadJamie Berendt Thursday Afternoons
Orchestra
Photography Clubwednesday, monthly advisory
P.A.R.T.SRoss reedy Monday during advisoryC121
People to People InternationalMrs.BerendtAdvisory once every 3 weeks
Pulse Staci Stokes 2nd and 4tn advisory
Physics club
Red Rhythm Dance TeamNicole NotheG114
Robotics ClubBunnTuesdays advisory
Rotray Interact ClubMs. Lauck2nd Friday of every month during advisory
Science ClubChristine RittenhouseThursdays after schoolC203
Science National Honor Society
Science Olympiad
Spanish ClubAshli Taquino2nd Tuesday of each month after schoolC210
Spanish National Honor Society
Student Council
Speed Cubing AssociationKalynne TweedieTuesday advisory
Strings for all seasonsJulie BlackstockAfterschool
Student CouncilJulie Anderson
Three 16 Mary chelsey kilgoreWednesdays advisory
TED ED Elizabeth Evans Monday Advisory
Toast Masters Gavel Club
UNICEF chapter Angela Montegomery 2nd & 4th Tuesdays during advisory
UNICEFAngela Montgomery2nd and 4th Tuesday Advisory C217
Video Game Development ClubGerald Sriles Tuesdays during advisory Adam Robinson
Video Game ClubDavid Mraz and Eddy IkonoMondays after schoolC128Andrew McGinnis
Wall Street Investment ClubJamie WeaverWednesday AdvisoryF112Aniket Matharasi
We the people
Writer's Guild Josh Melton Mondays after school and Thursday MorningsC143
YearbookKim Breen3BC147
Youth and GovernmentSarah WisemanThursdays Advisory and After SchoolC152
Young Americans for FreedomSynatschk Friday Mornings
Young Democrats CroweTuesdays during advisory C110
Zoology Katherine AllenThursdays before school
Blue means Co-Curricular
Red means Curricular
Black means Non-Curricular