Menu

HOSA Students Advance to National Leadership Conference

May 01, 2018

Nearly 50 Frisco ISD students placed in the top five in competitive events at the Texas HOSA State Leadership Conference held in April in Grapevine. 

Of those, 30 qualified to participate in the International Leadership Conference scheduled for June 27-30 in Dallas. In addition, Centennial High School junior Hebah Tanveer was elected Texas HOSA state reporter.

HOSA is a career and technical student organization dedicated to preparing future leaders in the health and medical field. Its mission is to enhance the delivery of compassionate, quality health care by providing opportunities for knowledge, skill and leadership development of all health science education students, therefore, helping the student meet the needs of the health care community.

Congratulations to the following students who qualified for international competition, as well as those who will serve as alternates:

Centennial High School

International Qualifiers

Basha Adil, 1st Place - Pharmacology Knowledge Test
Tudki Marjan, 1st Place - Prepared Speaking
Tanveer Hebah, 1st Place - Health Education Team
Ghaffar Zania, 1st Place - Health Education Team
Desai Riya, 1st Place - Health Education Team
Easwar Shashank, 3rd Place - Human Growth & Development Knowledge Test
Rajagopal Jayant, 3rd Place - Dental Terminology
Bhatt Ariva, 3rd Place - Medical Reserve Corps Partnership Team
Muppuravapu Riya, 3rd Place - Medical Reserve Corps Partnership Team
Fazzal Zaid, 3rd Place - Medical Reserve Corps Partnership Team
Kangala Manish, 3rd Place - Medical Reserve Corps Partnership Team
Kanna Esha, 3rd Place - Medical Reserve Corps Partnership Team

International Alternates

Mulukunta Shreya, 4th Place - Home Health Aide
Dharma Patel, 5th Place - Nutrition Knowledge Test

Heritage High School

International Qualifiers

Rohith Chandreshekar - Health Care Issues Exam
Sergio Acuna, 2nd Place - Veterinary Science

International Alternates

Rohita Arjarapu, 5th Place - Medical Terminology

Independence High School

International Qualifiers

Shriya Katari, 2nd Place - Public Health Team
Mathew John, 2nd Place - Public Health Team
Roshni Gandhi, 2nd Place - Public Health Team
Mythili Bulusu, 2nd Place - Public Health Team
Sai Sundaguntu, 3rd Place - Public Service Announcement Team
Shaily Nandayala, 3rd Place - Public Service Announcement Team
Aurya Patil, 3rd Place - Public Service Announcement Team
Niten Volety - Health Care Issues Exam
Monali Ardeshna - Health Care Issues Exam
Jaanhavi Honnavalli - Health Care Issues Exam
Hershitha Nallapareddy - Health Care Issues Exam
Shivani Gollipudi - Health Care Issues Exam

International Alternates

Manogna Jarajapu, 4th Place - Community Awareness Team
Samyuktha Saiganesh, 4th Place - Community Awareness Team
Shivani  Gollipudi, 4th Place - Community Awareness Team
Shriya Veluri, 4th Place - Community Awareness Team
Leeba Farooqi, 5th Place - Creative Problem Solving Team
Samritha Pallakollu, 5th Place - Creative Problem Solving Team
Shrindhi Ravi, 5th Place - Creative Problem Solving Team
Saipriya Metla, 5th Place - Creative Problem Solving Team

Lebanon Trail HIgh School  

International Qualifier

Kay Chi Pua, 2nd Place - Physical Therapy

International Alternates

Samyukt Metta, 4th Place - HOSA Bowl Team
Hersh Trivedi, 4th Place - HOSA Bowl Team
Krishi Manem, 4th Place - HOSA Bowl Team
Taha Khalilullah, 4th Place - HOSA Bowl Team
Shreya Chintala, 5th Place - Extemporaneous Health Poster

Liberty High School

International Qualifier

Amna Haque - Outstanding HOSA Chapter

Reedy High School

International Qualifiers

Antara Gupta, 2nd Place - Human Growth & Development
Alex Nguyen - Health Care Issues Exam

International Alternate

Manas Agarwal, 5th Place - Human Growth & Development

Wakeland High School

International Alternate

Elizabeth Pan, 4th Place - Nutrition