Clark Middle School

Students Finish Strong in State Math and Science Contest

Apr 16, 2015

More than 100 students from 12 Frisco ISD middle schools qualified for and competed in the Texas Math and Science Coaches Association (TMSCA) State Meet earlier this month in San Antonio.

The annual competition included about 2,500 of the state’s best middle school math and science students. TMSCA was formed by Texas math and science teachers in 1981 to promote excellence in math and science through competition.

Four Frisco ISD campuses had students finish in the top three in individual events, with three students taking top honors for their category and grade level.

Students competed in the following areas: 

  • The Number Sense test involves a 10-minute, 80-question mental math test covering all middle school mathematics courses.
  • The Science competition challenges students to do a wide range of reading in earth and life science to gain an understanding of the significance of experiments rather than to recall details.
  • The Calculator Applications contest includes a wide variety of math calculations.
  • The Mathematics competition is designed to test knowledge and understanding of middle school math concepts.

Congratulations to the following schools with outstanding team results in the 5A division:

Fowler Middle School

3rd Place Overall Sweepstakes
2nd Place Math (A. Ma, M. Jiang, R. Nagabhirava, T. Punnen)
3rd Place Science (O. Zhu, J. Peng, E. Bau, A. Naser)
5th Place Number Sense (M. Jiang, R. Nagabhirava, N. Chintaman, A. Kumar)

Pioneer Heritage Middle School

5th Place Math (K. Rout, M. Zhang, J. Li, M. Agarval)

Vandeventer Middle School

4th Place Overall Sweepstakes
3rd Place Calculator (V. Shirvaikar, P. Sangieneni, G. Nandagopal, S. Satish)

The following individuals placed in the top three in the state for their grade level and category:

First Place Individuals

Govind Nandagopal, Vandeventer MS – 6th Grade Calculator
Austin Ma, Fowler MS – 7th Grade Math
Jeffrey Bao, Clark MS – 8th Grade Science

Second Place Individuals

Ben Sun, Vandeventer MS – 7th Grade Science
Billy Wang, Vandeventer MS – 8th Grade Science

Third Place Individuals

Joseph Li, Pioneer Heritage MS – 6th Grade Math
Pradyun Sangineni, Vandeventer MS – 7th Grade Calculator
Maxwell Jiang and Rohan Nagabhirava (tie), Fowler MS – 7th Grade Math
Oliver Zhu, Fowler MS – 7th Grade Science