Clark Middle School

Students Place at Destination Imagination (DI) Global Finals

Jun 03, 2015

Seven teams of students representing six Frisco ISD schools competed in the Destination Imagination (DI) Global Finals, the world's largest creative thinking and problem solving competition for kids.

Destination Imagination is an educational program in which student teams solve open-ended challenges and present their solutions at tournaments.

The challenges require students to apply science, technology, engineering and math (STEM), in addition to improvisation, theater arts, writing, project management, communication, innovation, teamwork and community service.

Teams meet outside of the regular school day and are managed by parent leaders. The program requires many months of preparation and commitment on the part of students and parents.

Students must advance through local and state competition to be invited to Global Finals, which was held May18-23 in Knoxville, Tennessee.

Congratulations to the following teams, who represented FISD well at Global competition:

Borchardt Elementary

24th place, Technical: Creature Feature, Elementary D Level

  • Students: Manasi Ramkumar, Ariha Kothari, Nithya Priya Sridharan and Madhu Joshi
  • Parent Team Manager: Srividhya Ramkumar

Isbell Elementary

3rd place, Fine Arts: Feary Tales, Elementary I Level

  • Students: Emily Aronson, Harley Classe, Vanessa Bermudez, Lily Attmore, Meren Hogan and Brynna Berge
  • Parent Team Manager: Christine Aronson

Smith Elementary

7th place and Renaissance Award, Fine Arts: Feary Tales, Elementary D Level

  • Students: Saraya Patel, Abigail Dutra, Nathaniel Crossman, Reed Davidson and Max Hodes
  • Parent Team Manager: Sunita Patel

23rd place, Fine Arts: Feary Tales, Elementary D Level

  • Students: William Dutra, Nicholas Crossman, Bryce Zollinger, Madi Asel and Maddie Stewart
  • Parent Team Manager: Jen Dutra

Taylor Elementary*

15th place, Technical: Creature Feature, Elementary I Level

  • Students: Shrey Joshi (Anderson), Mckinley Xie (McSpedden), Vishnu Vasudev, Eujin Chung, Aarya Patel and Shruti Shah
  • Parent Team Manager: Pranav Joshi
  • *Team also includes students from Anderson and McSpedden elementary schools

Clark Middle School

5th place, Project Outreach: Brand Aid, Middle Level

  • Students: Deven Patel, Caden Senn, Kyle Bowser, Genevieve Dutra and Maggie McGrath
  • Parent Team Manager: Sunita Patel

Liberty High School*

40th place, Structural: Lose to Win, Secondary Level

  • Students: Deepti Aravapalli, Aarti Aravapalli (Fowler), Abhirupa Dasgupta, Sonika Rao, Sruthi Tekkalur (Vandeventer), Arianna Bohara (Fowler) and Neha Baskar
  • Parent Team Manager: Radhika Tatineni
  • *Team also includes students from Fowler and Vandeventer middle schools

Learn more about the team challenges.