Scoggins Middle School

Middle School Students Advance to Texas Science & Engineering Fair

Mar 04, 2015

Twenty-three Frisco ISD students will represent the District at the ExxonMobil Texas Science & Engineering Fair scheduled March 26-29 at the Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center in San Antonio.

Each student’s project was selected among the best at his or her middle school and then placed in the top four in its category at the Beal Bank 2015 Dallas Regional Science and Engineering Fair, held February 21 at Dallas Fair Park.

Two students, Isaac Benedict of Cobb Middle School and Quinlin Sandefer of Griffin Middle School, were awarded the grand prize in the Junior Division for Life Sciences.

Here’s the full list of FISD students advancing to state competition:

Junior Division-Life Sciences

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Second prize: Brogan Gunia, Vandeventer Middle School

Biochemistry

Second prize: Rohith Ram, Fowler Middle School

Cellular and Molecular and Micro Biology

First prize: Isaac Benedict, Cobb Middle School

Environmental Management

First prize: Quinlin Sandefer, Griffin Middle School

Environmental Science

First prize: Ethan Beaumont, Vandeventer Middle School
Second prize: Amanda Lee, Hunt Middle School
Fourth prize: Parnavi Singh, Fowler Middle School

Medicine and Health Sciences

Third prize: Hayden Archer, Vandeventer Middle School
Fourth prize: Rushil Chander, Wester Middle School

Plant Sciences

Third prize: Cade McDonald, Scoggins Middle School

Junior Division-Physical Sciences

Chemistry

First prize: Rebecca Green, Cobb Middle School
Second prize: Lindsay Gallant, Pioneer Heritage Middle School
Fourth prize: Lisa Punnen, Fowler Middle School

Earth and Planetary Science

First prize: Lexi Griffin, Clark Middle School
Third prize: Sam Straub, Clark Middle School

Energy and Transportation

First prize: Katherine Strand, Wester Middle School

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

Second prize: Antara Gupta, Pioneer Heritage Middle School
Second prize: Masaraat Asif, Pioneer Heritage Middle School

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

Second prize: Javier Perez-Toro, Pioneer Heritage Middle School
Second prize: Yesh Gutlapalli, Pioneer Heritage Middle School

Physics and Astronomy

First prize: Alexandria Morris, Pioneer Heritage Middle School
Third prize: Maya Kulkarni, Roach Middle School
Third prize: Aranya Krishnan, Roach Middle School

In addition, a number of students were recognized with special awards from various organizations and businesses. The award winners include:

Special Awards

American Industrial Hygiene Association North Texas Association

Junior division, first place: Fishan Azad & Jakob Swilley, Cobb Middle School

American Meteorology Society

Outstanding Achievement in Atmospheric Science, junior division: Braden Tennill, Pioneer Heritage Middle School

American Meteorology Society-North Texas

Meteorology first place, junior division: Braden Tennill, Pioneer Heritage Middle School

Pleasant Oaks Gem and Mineral Club of Dallas

Pleasant Oaks Gem and Mineral Club special award: Zachary Moore, Scoggins Middle School

Rockwell Collins Leadership Association

Outstanding Communications Project junior division, first place: Tucker Spradley, Pioneer Heritage Middle School
Outstanding Communications Project junior division, third place: Edoardo Luna, Wester Middle School

Texas Instruments

Signal Process Engineering, senior division, third place: Rishab Chander, Independence High School

U.S Dept. of the Navy/Marine Corps

Naval Science Award, junior division: Katherine Strand, Wester Middle School
Naval Science Award, junior division: Ethan Beaumont, Vandeventer Middle School
Naval Science Award, junior division: Quinlin Sandefer, Griffin Middle School
Naval Science Award, junior division: Rebecca Green, Cobb Middle School

WEAT / TAWWA

Junior division, first place: Alex McEachern, Roach Middle School
Junior division, second place: Ethan Beaumont, Vandeventer Middle School
Junior division, third place: Shashank Easwar, Clark Middle School

Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc.

Most Outstanding 11th-Grade Exhibit in Computer Science, Engineering, Physics or Chemistry: Rishab Chander, Independence High School

Both groups of students will be recognized along with their teachers at a special awards banquet on Wednesday, March 18 at Southern Methodist University.

Several other students earned Honorable Mention at the regional fair for their projects. Click here to see a full list.